Our skin provides a barrier between our delicate inner organs and the outside world. However, it is porous and can become irritated if strong or powerful substances are introduced to it. People often enjoy applying scents or oils to the wrist, neck and behind the ears in order to experience and share the fragrances they love. Many also believe that it is a good idea to place concentrated essential oils directly on the skin. Carrier oils are mixed with the concentrated essential oils derived from the bark, roots, flowers, leaves and peels of plants. When you apply an essential oil diluted by a carrier, it can be absorbed into the skin with no negative consequences, enabling you to reap the full rewards of the oil.
Pressed from the seeds, nuts or kernels of plants, carrier oils do not evaporate or have strong odours as many essential oils do. Read the articles on this page to learn more about these valuable substances:
• How to add powerful essential oils drop by drop into a carrier oil.
• How apricot oil can be used as a carrier.
• The long history of apricot oil and the role apricots have played in ancient cultures.
• The cosmetic benefits of apricot carrier oil.
• The spiritual uses of apricot oil.
• Making aromatherapy a part of your energy healing work and spiritual practice.
Challenging ambrosia for the nickname “nectar of the gods”, apricots have been cultivated in India since 3000 BCE. The ancient peoples of China, Persia, and parts of current-day Europe have also sipped and nibbled from this delectable fruit for more than...read more