Clary Sage Essential Oil <br/><em>Salvia sclarea</em>
See the world with clear eyes, interest, love and, ultimately, wisdom. Isn’t that we all want in life, to be brightly wide-eyed, ready to see and experience the world in a way that brings us greater wisdom, love and spiritual connection? Many people find that clarity, knowledge and connection with the gorgeous fragrance of sage oil scenting their way through meditation, Kundalini yoga and other spiritual work.
Like many other treasured herbs and essential oils, clary sage has been a trusted traditional medicine since ancient times. Ancient Greek botanist and physician Dioscorides wrote about clary sage in the 1st century. He was preceded in musing about the benefits of clary sage by 4th-century B.C.E. Greek philosopher and botanist Theophrastus, who penned his belief that the herb aided the heart by whisking disease from the body. In the 17th century, Culpepper called the sage “clear eye”, a fitting description of the plant’s effects on the body, mind and spirit.
It’s no surprise that ancient and Old World herbalists, healers and botanists were already discovering clary sage’s many uses. The herb’s gift is in its name, salvia, which comes from the Latin word meaning “to be well” or “to save”.
Enlightenment Through Clear Eyes and Clary Sage
This beautiful herb abounds with uses, bringing wellness, emotional, cosmetic and spiritual benefits to many who use it.
- Skin Health. The antibacterial properties of clary sage make it useful for staph infections in wounds, according to some research studies.
- Post-Menstrual Health. The sage’s sclareol acts in the body much like estrogen does, and some research shows that clary sage oil combined with a carrier oil can cool down hot flashes when rubbed into the bottom of the feet.
- Menstrual Health. Clary sage’s reputation for lightening menstrual cramps and calming other side effects of menstruation goes all the way back to the Middle Ages. In fact, the oil was known as the
- Women’s Oil, because of its perceived ability to decrease the stress and tension of women during certain cycles. It was also a popular ingredient in women’s perfume in the Middle Ages.
- Cooling. Clary sage is considered a cooling oil that helps lower one’s perception of heat throughout the body, especially during massage.
- Stress. In one study, inhaling clary sage oil prior to a stressful medical test caused the participants’ nerves to feel more relaxed and lowered blood pressure. More study will need to be done to verify these results, but it looks promising in some situations and applications.
- Depression. In another small study, clary sage aromatherapy produced an antidepressant-like effect in menopausal women. In other studies, clary sage reduced the intensity of depression for patients undergoing rehabilitation. Again, more study will help researchers determine if this result can be repeated for validity.
- Skin Wounds. It is believed that the clary sage’s antiseptic properties prevent wounds on the surface of the skin from becoming infected.
- Skin Irritation. Clary sage contains linalyl acetate which calms heat rashes on skin and alleviates skin irritation.
- Perfumery and Deodorant. Many people enjoy adding a little clary sage to their homemade essential oil perfumes. It’s also popular as a deodorant when diluted in carrier oil.
- Acne. Clary sage has been used for many years as an aid to reduce the pore-clogging production of sebum. As a result, it can often prevent or calm acne breakouts.
- Love and Wisdom. These benefits always come to mind when clary sage essential oil is mentioned. This appealing oil is associated with balance, contentment and tranquility, each an excellent starting point for finding knowledge and passion. Often thought of as an aphrodisiac, clary sage is also a common ingredient in love magick perfume oils.
- Clear-eyed. Being clear-eyed with clary sage brings light, love and spiritual awareness to your life. It helps with lucid dreaming, releasing blocked emotions and melding the unconscious with the conscious.
- Angelic Fragrance. Clary sage is among the Angelic Fragrances class, arousing this guiding realm to help lead you to your life’s purpose.
- Chakras. With its reputation for uplifting you to a clear-eyed state, clary sage is a good choice for a meditation aromatherapy session to balance your third eye chakra. The essential oil is also an excellent ingredient in any blend to awaken or align the root and sacral chakras.
Clary sage’s sedating and relaxing effects can amplify the effects of alcohol and other drugs, so avoid the oil when you are taking any contraindicating medications or alcohol. Pregnant and breastfeeding women should avoid the oil, and others should use it sparingly as large amounts can cause headache.
- Botanical Name: Salvia sclarea
- Common Method of Extraction: Steam distilled
- Plant Part Typically Used: Leaves and flower tops
- Color: Pale yellow to clear
- Consistency: Thin
- Perfumery Note: Middle
- Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium to strong
- Aromatic Description: Herbaceous musky scent with hint of bittersweet floral and nuttiness