Warning: Declaration of TCB_Menu_Walker::walk($elements, $max_depth) should be compatible with Walker::walk($elements, $max_depth, ...$args) in /home/dianak33/public_html/blendedvalley/wp-content/plugins/thrive-visual-editor/inc/classes/class-tcb-menu-walker.php on line 0
Dill Essential Oil (Anethum graveolens) | Blended Valley

Dill Essential Oil <br/><em>Anethum graveolens</em>

 

Revel in the soothing, lulling aroma of dill oil, secure in the knowledge that you are honoring your physical and subtle bodies’ needs. Showing yourself a little tenderness is an important part of your spiritual growth. You are enough, and it is only through bringing harmony to your joy and pain that you can move forward in your life. Dill oil allows you to move through this spiritual and emotional process, as an enhancement to meditation and self-affirming yoga.

 

Harmony and Protection

In fact, dill has been soothing the souls of people around the world through countless life experiences. It has helped to bring harmony to calm and passion, protection and adventure. For the Ancient Egyptians, dill was used medically to soothe nerves, but it was also used to excite love and desire as an aphrodisiac. Those same Egyptians relied on dill to protect them from witches, while Romans thought of dill as a means to good fortune.

The protective nature of dill is a strain that runs throughout history. Magicians in the Middle Ages used dill to protect against witchcraft, and it was thought to ward off evil spells in medieval England. As a folk remedy, the herb was hung above doorways and baby cribs to protect against evil spirits.

 

Soothing the Body and Mind

The herb’s name comes from the Old Norse word “dylla”, meaning “to lull”, and this pacifying property made dill a popular herb even thousands of years ago. Traditional Ayurvedic healers used dill seeds to calm digestive and stomach issues as well as colic in babies. Ancient Egyptian physicians used the herb to soothe pain 5,000 years ago, and ancient Greeks put the leaves on their heads to calm their senses enough to induce sleep.

 

The Many Uses of Dill Oil

 

Wellness Benefits

  • Digestion. Ayurvedic healers already know the benefits of dill for better digestion. Western medicine also uses dill seeds and oil to address flatulence, gall bladder complaints and loss of appetite. Many of the oil’s digestive benefits come from its production of beneficial fatty acids, but it also helps to inhibit the production of stomach acids.
  • Cholesterol. Two studies have shown that dill essential oil helps to lower cholesterol in lab animals. More study is needed to verify the effects in humans.
  • Antioxidants. Dill oil is an antioxidant, helping to fight inflammation and other deleterious effects of free radicals.

 

Emotional Benefits

  • Depression. Polyphenols and flavonoids in dill extract have been shown in at least one study to provide an antidepressant effect.

 

Cosmetic Benefits

  • Anti-ageing. Some people believe that dill oil improves the skin’s elastin, helping skin to look firmer, plumper and younger. The oil is a frequent component in a number of soaps and lotions.

 

Spiritual Benefits

  • Angelic Realm. Dill contains the bliss of creation and encourages you to seek and accept the nourishment of spirit. In this way, you bring the angelic realms close to your spirit.
  • Vision Quest. Many people find that using dill oil aromatherapy during a vision quest can provide a more enriching and enlivening experience.
  • Chakras. Dill oil aids your meditation and Kundalini yoga to clear and align your solar plexus and throat chakras.
  • Love, Prosperity. Dill oil helps you to form and state your intention clearly. As such, it is a popular choice for use in attracting love and prosperity.

 

Safety Information

People with epilepsy should avoid using dill, and pregnant women should check with their physicians before using. Because dill oil may lower blood sugar levels, it should be used cautiously by those with diabetes and hypoglycemia. This reduced blood sugar also potentially affects people who are heading into surgery or recuperating from surgery. With this in mind, it’s advised that you stop using dill oil at least two weeks prior to any surgery. Dill is in the carrot family, so people who are allergic to carrot family members such as fennel, celery, coriander and caraway should not use dill oil.

 

  • Botanical Name: Anethum graveolens
  • Common Method of Extraction: Steam distillation
  • Plant Part Typically Used: Seeds
  • Color: Clear
  • Consistency: Watery
  • Perfumery Note: Middle
  • Strength of Initial Aroma: Mild – Medium
  • Aromatic Description: Fresh, sweet, grassy, slightly grassy
It is with great sadness that we are closing our business and Blended Valley products will no longer be available.We would just like to thank all our customers for your valued support, we hope you have enjoyed using our products as much as we have enjoyed making them.
+