Jasmine Absolute Essential Oil
Jasminum grandiflorum

 

The sweet, seductive scent of jasmine is the fragrance of enchanted summer evenings, when life is gentler and the air is warmer. The beautiful and delicate white flowers of the climbing plant are a gift from the warm, sultry summers of Persia, Caucasus, Pakistan, Himalayas and western China. There, it grew up along ancient structures, its lovely flowers and leaves stretching to reach new heights.

Don’t let the delicate appearance of the flowers fool you though. This plant is heartier than it looks in nearly every way that counts. The oil it produces, jasmine absolute, is referred to as the “King of Oils”, a cherished fragrance.

The King of Oils is also prized for its abundant health and spiritual uses, from skin smoothing to its hormone balancing. With a scent as seductive as jasmine’s, it’s probably also no surprise that the oil is an aphrodisiac, bringing passion and love and joy into your life.

 

Enjoy the King of Oils

 

Wellness Benefits

  • Muscles and Joints. Jasmine oil is frequently used to support healthy muscles and joints as a fragrant and soothing massage oil.
  • Respiratory. Smelling this aromatic oil opens nasal passages, allowing you to breathe more easily when you have a cold or the flu. It also has a slight pain-relief effect, easing some of the symptoms of a respiratory virus or infection. To find relief with jasmine oil, simply add a few drops to a carrier oil and rub it on your upper chest or temples.
  • Sleep. Jasmine tea has been used for years to help promote better sleep. We know now that inhaling jasmine and lavender together helps to induce a feeling of calm peacefulness and may even reduce heart rate.
  • PMT, Menopause, Postpartum. Jasmine essential oil relieves some of the physical and emotional symptoms of female hormone changes. Whether you’re in the throes of PMT, just had a baby or hot-flashing your way through menopause, jasmine oil may help alleviate some of your symptoms. The various components of jasmine oil often reduce the muscle cramps, headaches, and skin blemishes that pop up during PMT. Similarly, it helps to ease the muscle pain, anxiety and lack of energy that many women experience after having a baby. In one study, menopausal women who applied jasmine to their skin for eight weeks reported higher energy levels, improved mood and reduced hot flashes and depression. These results were compared to menopausal women who did not use the jasmine oil and who reported no change in their symptoms for the eight-week study period.
  • Blemishes, Acne. The antiviral and antibacterial agents in jasmine essential oil help prevent and reduce the severity of acne and blemishes. It may also help to reduce the irritation caused by shaving.

 

Emotional Benefits

  • Depression. Studies show that jasmine oil has a beneficial effect on the nervous system, reducing heart rate and decreasing the body’s stress response. This helps to calm nerves and reduce anxiety and depression.
  • Aphrodisiac. Passion starts in the mind, and jasmine helps to increase sexual arousal first by relaxing the mind. It also helps by increasing autonomic arousal activity, increasing respiration, body temperature and blood pressure.

 

Cosmetic Uses

  • Perfume. Jasmine is a beloved scent to many people, and it is proven to have a scent that helps people to feel cheerful and positive. It’s no wonder, then, that jasmine is a common ingredient in fragrances and perfumes.

 

Spiritual Uses

  • Crown Chakra. Jasmine oil helps you find balance for your crown chakra in many ways. The refreshing scent helps you to stay focused in the present, aware of yourself and the physical and subtle world around you. It brings forth positive emotions, allowing you to become aware of and express the joy and bliss you find in yourself and in your life.
  • Love. Jasmine attracts love in all of its glorious forms.
  • Prosperity. The heady scent of jasmine also attracts wealth, so it’s an excellent choice for anointing charms and talismans or spritzing onto mojo bags or crystals.

 

Safety Information

Jasmine oil is very relaxing, so use it sparingly and only when you are somewhere safe. Pregnant and nursing women should avoid using this oil because of its strong hormonal effect. Jasmine is strong in aroma and effect, so it’s always best to dilute it in a mild carrier oil to prevent skin or nose irritations.

  • Botanical Name: Jasminum grandiflorum
  • Common Method of Extraction: Solvent extracted
  • Plant Part Typically Used: Flowers
  • Color: Deep brown with a golden tinge
  • Consistency: Medium
  • Perfumery Note Middle:
  • Strength of Initial Aroma: Strong
  • Aromatic Description: Warm, floral, exotic