Warning: Declaration of TCB_Menu_Walker::walk($elements, $max_depth) should be compatible with Walker::walk($elements, $max_depth, ...$args) in /home/dianak33/public_html/blendedvalley/wp-content/plugins/thrive-visual-editor/inc/classes/class-tcb-menu-walker.php on line 0
Neroli Essential Oil (Citrus aurantium) | Blended Valley

Neroli Essential Oil <br/><em>Citrus aurantium</em>

 

Oranges are beautiful, but the bitter orange tree bears more than one useful product. The tree’s beautiful blossoms create the sweet, floral and citrus aroma of neroli essential oil. The tree’s leaves and bark produce the fresh woody citrus scent of petitgrain, and the fruit’s vivid orange peel produces bitter orange oil.

 

Bitter Orange’s Long Journey

The bitter orange tree has taken a long, multi-cultural, multi-generational path to get to its modern-day presence. The tree originated in Southeast Asia and was transported to the South Sea Islands in prehistoric times. Arabian traders discovered it in Asia in the 9th century, taking it to the Mediterranean, where it quickly took root. Bitter orange trees were found in Sicilian fields as early as 1002 CE, and took off in Seville, Spain, in the 12th century. It was actually the only orange to be found in Europe for five centuries. The Moors took the tree to the Bahamas in the 10th century, and the Europeans took it to the New World in the 15th. With each successive culture and generation, the importance and value of the tree was immediately understood.

 

Bitter Orange and Neroli Today

The value of the bitter orange tree is still recognized today, providing us with a superb source of sustenance, nutrition, physical and spiritual healing and fragrance. The little white blossoms on the tree are a special blessing, providing the means to produce gorgeous neroli essential oil.

Neroli oil is a sweeter side of the citrus family, not as sharp or tangy as orange oil and not as earthy smelling as petitgrain. Neroli’s aroma is a thing of beauty and as such, many high-class perfumeries use neroli oil in their products. The flowers are small, and it takes many of them to make a small amount of the precious oil. The price is dear, but the result is worth every penny.

 

The Many Benefits of Neroli

Neroli isn’t just a pretty scent, it’s also a wonderfully healing, spiritual oil that also offers a wide range of cosmetic uses. For your information, here are some of the oil’s many perk’s below:

 

Wellness benefits

  • Decrease inflammation. Neroli is frequently used to alleviate inflammation, and a recent study advances the idea that the oil’s biologically active compounds decrease chronic and acute inflammation even more than previously thought.
  • Lower blood pressure. A recent trial found that prehypertensive and hypertensive participants who breathed a neroli oil blend of aromatherapy notably decreased their systolic and diastolic blood pressure. There was a significant side benefit too. The same group showed a marked decrease in cortisol production, evidence that the aromatherapy also suppressed the body’s stress response.
  • Alleviate pain. The same study that demonstrated neroli’s ability to fight inflammation also showed that it reduced the pain response mechanism.
  • Anti-Seizure. Preliminary studies show that neroli may be a productive ingredient in anti-convulsive medication.

 

Cosmetic Uses

  • Promotes Healthy Skin. Neroli oil is believed to improve skin’s elasticity and promote skin cell regeneration.
  • Reduces Acne. Anti-bacterial elements in neroli oil make it an effective tool in the fight against acne. Reducing the bacteria on your face can dramatically improve your ability to prevent breakouts and ease the condition of your existing blemishes.
  • Stretch Mark Improvement. The oil’s ability to promote skin healing and regeneration helps it to reduce the appearance of stretch marks.

 

Spiritual Uses

  • Crown Chakra. Neroli essential oil opens your mind, allowing you to seek and find the wisdom that marks a well-balanced crown chakra.

 

Safety information

Neroli essential oil is generally safe, but there are a few precautions you should always take with all essential oils. Keep it out of reach of children and animals. Check with a doctor before using it if you are pregnant, nursing or have a chronic health condition. People with sensitive skin should test neroli oil on a small patch of skin before using it more widely. Once you begin to use it more broadly, only do so in a diluted state with carrier oil. Unlike most citrus oils, neroli is not photosensitive, so it’s usually safe to apply before going outdoors. Still, it always pays to wear a sunblock to protect your skin.

  • Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium
  • Common Method of Extraction: Steam distilled
  • Plant Part Typically Used: Flowers
  • Colour: Ranged from orange to brown
  • Consistency: Medium
  • Perfumery Note: Middle
  • Strength of Initial Aroma: Strong
  • Aromatic Description: A sweet, citrus scent with powerful floral notes
Crown Chakra Oil
Relax Essential Oil Blend
Heart Chakra Oil
Air Elemental Oil
It is with great sadness that we are closing our business and Blended Valley products will no longer be available.We would just like to thank all our customers for your valued support, we hope you have enjoyed using our products as much as we have enjoyed making them.
+