Warning: Declaration of TCB_Menu_Walker::walk($elements, $max_depth) should be compatible with Walker::walk($elements, $max_depth, ...$args) in /home/dianak33/public_html/blendedvalley/wp-content/plugins/thrive-visual-editor/inc/classes/class-tcb-menu-walker.php on line 0
Rosewood Essential Oil (Aniba rosaeodora) | Blended Valley

Rosewood Essential Oil <br/><em>Aniba rosaeodora</em>

 

Gorgeously woody, warm and floral, rosewood essential oil is as precious as gold and should be treated accordingly. This sweet-smelling oil comes from the towering evergreen, the Brazilian rosewood tree. This tree can reach heights of 30 metres and, in bloom, is covered in showy light purple, pink or white blossoms. The tree is sometimes known as the Brazilian rosewood or “bois-de-rose”.

Grown primarily in the tropical rainforests of South America, the rosewood tree’s wood is dense and heavy at the heart of the tree, a deep purple maroon that is stunning. The spectacular lustre of the wood makes beautiful wood furniture, floorings, millwork and canoes. The tree itself has a lovely floral and wood aroma, and its fragrance will last for decades even after it has been cut.

Rosewood oil is made from the dense heartwood of the tree, which is chipped up and steam distilled to produce the lovely scented essential oil. The oil yield is small, only making about one percent of the weight of the wood. Sadly, Rosewood is endangered and facing extreme demand in the Amazon. This means that rosewood oil is extremely precious, so it should be used sparingly and with great caution and pride.

There are some efforts afoot to find alternatives to the current rosewood oil production method. Some scientists believe that the solution may lie in the immature rosewood tree. If leaves are harvested from a four-year-old tree, they can be steam distilled to produce a very close replica of the oil. Other researchers are looking at other, closely related trees as a source of rosewood oil.

 

Revel in the Many Uses of Rosewood

Rosewood oil is a light analgesic and aphrodisiac, and it also has some germ-fighting skills with its antiseptic and antibacterial properties. Rosewood can also have a stimulating effect. Here are a few ways that these properties can help you live a more peaceful and happy life.

 

Wellness Benefits

  • Pain Relief. Mildly analgesic, rosewood oil can calm pain related to toothaches, headaches and muscle strain.
  • Wound Healing. Prevent cuts, scrapes and other wounds from becoming infected with the healing and germ-fighting properties of rosewood oil.
  • Acne Fighting. The oil’s antiseptic and antibacterial elements help to combat the germs that can contribute to acne breakouts.
  • Aphrodisiac. Rosewood oil has been used for many years to enhance sexual libido.

 

Emotional Benefits

  • Depression and Anxiety. The rich, woody and floral aroma of rosewood oil is thought to evoke feelings of cheer and strength. It is especially helpful when combined with therapeutic massage.

 

Cosmetic Uses

  • Bug Repellent. In spite of its sweet smell, rosewood oil repels pesky insects.

 

Spiritual Benefits

  • Root and Crown Chakra. Versatile rosewood oil is an ideal aromatherapy aid to your chakra balancing meditation and yoga sessions. The warm, spicy and sweet scent of the oil is very grounding, allowing you to focus on awakening and aligning the root chakra. The scent is also inspiring and freeing, helping you connect to a higher consciousness.

 

Safety Information

Rosewood oil should never be taken internally. Pregnant and nursing women and young children should avoid using rosewood oil unless it has been approved by their personal health-care practitioners. Rosewood oil can be a strong oil to use, so always dilute it in carrier oil. If you have sensitive skin, you should test your body’s tolerance to the substance by applying a very small amount on a patch of skin. If your skin shows any irritation, do not use the oil.

  • Botanical Name: Aniba rosaeodora
  • Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
  • Plant Part Typically Used: Wood
  • Color: Clear with a Yellow Tinge
  • Consistency: Thin
  • Perfumery Note: Middle
  • Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium
  • Aromatic Description: Sweet, woody, fruity, floral aroma
It is with great sadness that we are closing our business and Blended Valley products will no longer be available.We would just like to thank all our customers for your valued support, we hope you have enjoyed using our products as much as we have enjoyed making them.
+